Code · Connecticut · Title 10a — State System of Higher Education · CHAPTER 185b — Constituent Units
Sec. 10a-108. (Formerly Sec. 10-120). President. Employment of other personnel; compensation.
The board of trustees shall appoint a president of the university. Said president shall be the chief executive and administrative officer of the university and of the board of trustees. Said president shall carry out the policies and enforce the rules adopted by the board of trustees and shall have the authority necessary therefor. The board of trustees may employ the faculty and other personnel needed to operate and maintain the institutions under its jurisdiction. Within the limitation of appropriations, the board of trustees shall fix the compensation of such personnel, establish terms and conditions of employment and prescribe their duties and qualifications.
Said board shall determine who constitutes its professional staff and establish compensation and classification schedules for its professional staff. The board shall annually submit to the Commissioner of Administrative Services a list of the positions which it has included within the professional staff.