Code · Connecticut · Title 10 — Education and Culture · CHAPTER 164* — Educational Opportunities
Sec. 10-95k. Biennial report to the General Assembly.
(a)Not later than January 1, 2017, and biennially thereafter, the Technical Education and Career System board shall prepare a summary report concerning the Technical Education and Career System and shall submit the report directly to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to education in accordance with the provisions of section 11-4a . The report shall include demographic information for the preceding two school years on applicants for admission, students enrolled and graduates, and a summary of the capital and operating expenditures. Such information shall be provided for the Technical Education and Career System and for each technical education and career school and satellite facility. Enrollment information shall be reported by race and sex and by specific trade programs. Applicant information shall include the number of applicants, the number accepted and the number enrolled reported by race and sex. Enrollment capacity for each school and projected enrollment capacity for the subsequent school year shall be developed on the basis of a standardized format and shall be reported for each school and satellite facility. The report shall also include assessment of student outcomes including, but not limited to, mastery examination results pursuant to section 10-14n , retention and completion rates, and postsecondary education or employment based on graduate follow-up and, for purposes of employment placement, state unemployment insurance wage records.
(b)Reports prepared and submitted pursuant to subsection
(a)of this section on and after January 1, 2017, shall identify each technical education and career school for which enrollment on the preceding October first was less than seventy per cent of the enrollment capacity identified in the report pursuant to this section for the prior year. For each such school the report shall include an analysis of:
(1)The reasons for such enrollment, including, but not limited to, the interest in the specific trade programs offered, the resources needed to serve special education students, demographic changes and the existence of alternative vocational, technical and technological educational training programs in the region in which the school is located;
(2)the likelihood that enrollment will increase or decrease in the future;
(3)any alternative uses for unused space in the facility; and
(4)a recommendation on the steps to be taken to improve enrollment or a timetable for closing the school. In preparing the analysis, the Technical Education and Career System board shall provide an opportunity for public comment.