Code · Connecticut · Title 10 — Education and Culture · CHAPTER 164* — Educational Opportunities
Sec. 10-74j. Alternative education.
(a)As used in this section, “alternative education” means a school or program maintained and operated by a local or regional board of education that is offered to students in a nontraditional educational setting and addresses the social, emotional, behavioral and academic needs of such students.
(b)A local or regional board of education may provide alternative education to students, in accordance with guidelines established by the State Board of Education pursuant to section 10-74k . A local or regional board of education may use space in an existing school or establish a new school for the purposes of providing alternative education to students. Alternative education shall be provided in accordance with the provisions of sections 10-15 and 10-16 and shall be subject to all federal and state laws governing public schools.
(c)Each local and regional board of education shall make available on its Internet web site information relating to alternative education offered under this section, including, but not limited to, the purpose, location, contact information, staff directory and enrollment criteria for such alternative education.
(d)For the school year commencing July 1, 2024, and each school year thereafter, any local or regional board of education that includes a credit recovery program as part of its alternative education provided under this section shall permit any student enrolled in a traditional school program offered by such board and who is at risk of not graduating to enroll in such credit recovery program while still enrolled in the traditional school program.