Sec. 1-30. Acknowledgments in other states, territories or possessions.
The acknowledgment of any instrument may be made without the state but within the United States or a territory or insular possession of the United States and within the jurisdiction of the officer, before:
(1)A clerk or deputy clerk of any federal court;
(2)a clerk or deputy clerk of any court of record of any state or other jurisdiction;
(3)a notary public;
(4)a commissioner of deeds;
(5)any person authorized by the laws of such other jurisdiction to take acknowledgments;
(6)any attorney admitted to the bar in this state as provided in section 1-31a .