Code · Colorado · Title 5 — Consumer Credit Code · Article 12 — Interest - General Provisions
5-12-106. Rate of interest on judgments which are appealed.
(1)Except as provided in section 13-21-101, C.R.S., where there is no written agreement as to the rate of interest, creditors shall receive interest as follows:
(a)If a judgment for money in a civil case is appealed by a judgment debtor and the judgment is affirmed, interest, as set out in subsections
(2)and
(3)of this section, shall be payable from the date of entry of judgment in the trial court until satisfaction of the judgment and shall include compounding of interest annually.
(b)If a judgment for money in a civil case is appealed by a judgment debtor and the judgment is modified or reversed with a direction that a judgment for money be entered in the trial court, interest, as set out in subsections
(2)and
(3)of this section, shall be payable from the date a judgment was first entered in the trial court until the judgment is satisfied and shall include compounding of interest annually. This interest shall be payable on the amount of the final judgment.
(a)The rate of interest shall be certified on each January 1 by the secretary of state to be two percentage points above the discount rate, which discount rate shall be the rate of interest a commercial bank pays to the federal reserve bank of Kansas City using a government bond or other eligible paper as security, and shall be rounded to the nearest full percent. Such annual rate of interest shall be so established as of December 31, 1982, to become effective January 1, 1983. Thereafter, as of December 31 of each year, the annual rate of interest shall be established in the same manner, to become effective on January 1 of the following year.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection (2), the rate of interest shall be no lower than the percentage authorized in section 5-12-102 (4)(b).
(3)The rate at which interest shall accrue during each year shall be the rate which the secretary of state has certified as the annual interest rate under subsection
(2)of this section.