Code · Colorado · Title 24 — Government - State · Article 101 — Procurement Code - General Provisions
24-101-102. Purposes - rules of construction.
(1)This code shall be construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
(2)The underlying purposes and policies of this code are:
(a)To simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing procurement by the state of Colorado;
(b)To provide for increased public confidence in the procedures followed in public procurement;
(c)To ensure the fair and equitable treatment of all persons who deal with the procurement system of the state of Colorado;
(d)To provide increased economy in state procurement activities and to maximize to the fullest extent practicable the purchasing value of public funds of the state of Colorado;
(e)To foster effective broad-based competition within the free enterprise system; and
(f)To provide safeguards for the maintenance of a procurement system of quality and integrity.