Code · Colorado · Title 2 — Legislative · Article 2 — General Assembly
2-2-701. General assembly - bills regarding the sentencing of criminal offenders -
legislative intent.
(1)and
(2)Repealed.
(3)On and after July 1, 1994, any bill which is introduced at any session of the general assembly which affects criminal sentencing and which may result in a net increase or a net decrease in periods of imprisonment in state correctional facilities shall be reviewed by the director of research of the legislative council for the purpose of providing information to the general assembly on the long-term fiscal impact which may result from the passage of the bill, including the increased capital construction costs, increased operating costs, and increased parole costs for the department of corrections for the first five fiscal years following the effective date of the bill. The division of criminal justice in the department of public safety in cooperation with the department of corrections shall annually provide incarceration and parole length of stay estimates to the director of research of the legislative council.
(4)Repealed.