Code · Colorado · Title 19 — Children'S Code · Article 1 — General Provisions
19-1-102. Legislative declaration.
(1)The general assembly declares that the purposes of this title are:
(a)To secure for each child subject to these provisions such care and guidance, preferably in his own home, as will best serve his welfare and the interests of society;
(b)To preserve and strengthen family ties whenever possible, including improvement of home environment;
(c)To remove a child from the custody of his parents only when his welfare and safety or the protection of the public would otherwise be endangered and, in either instance, for the courts to proceed with all possible speed to a legal determination that will serve the best interests of the child; and
(d)To secure for any child removed from the custody of his parents the necessary care, guidance, and discipline to assist him in becoming a responsible and productive member of society.
(1.5)
(a)The general assembly declares that it is in the best interests of the child who has been removed from his own home to have the following guarantees:
(I)To be placed in a secure and stable environment;
(II)To not be indiscriminately moved from foster home to foster home; and
(III)To have assurance of long-term permanency planning.
(b)(Deleted by amendment, L. 92, p. 220, § 1, effective July 1, 1992.)