Code · Colorado · Title 18 — Criminal Code · Article 8 — Offenses - Governmental Operations
18-8-110. False report of explosives, weapons, or harmful substances.
(1)Any person who reports to any other person that a bomb or other explosive, any chemical or
biological agent, any poison or weapon, or any harmful radioactive substance has been placed in any public or private place or vehicle designed for the transportation of persons or property, knowing that the report is false, commits a class 5 felony.
(2)Any person who reports to any other person that there is a mass shooting or an active shooter in a public or private place or vehicle designed for the transportation of persons or property, knowing that the report is false, causing the occupants of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation to be evacuated or to be issued a shelter-in-place order; causing any disruptions or impacts to regular activities; or resulting in the initiation of a standard response protocol in response to the false report, commits a class 6 felony.