Code · Colorado · Title 18 — Criminal Code · Article 18 — Uniform Controlled Substances
18-18-415. Fraud and deceit.
(a)No person shall obtain a controlled substance or procure the administration of a controlled substance by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge; or by the forgery or alteration of an order; or by the concealment of a material fact; or by the use of a false name or the giving of a false address.
(b)Information communicated to a practitioner in an effort to procure a controlled substance other than for legitimate treatment purposes or unlawfully to procure the administration of any such controlled substance shall not be deemed a privileged communication.
(c)No person shall willfully make a false statement in any order, report, or record required by this article.
(d)No person, for the purpose of obtaining a controlled substance, shall falsely assume the title of, or represent himself to be, a manufacturer, distributor, practitioner, or other person authorized by law to obtain a controlled substance.
(e)No person shall make or utter any false or forged order.
(f)No person shall affix any false or forged label to a package or receptacle containing a controlled substance.
(2)Any person who violates any provision of this section commits:
(a)A level 4 drug felony and shall be punished as provided in section 18-1.3-401.5.
(b)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2010, (HB 10-1352), ch. 259, p. 1170, § 8, effective August 11, 2010.)