Code · Colorado · Title 18 — Criminal Code · Article 13 — Miscellaneous Offenses
18-13-101. Abuse of a corpse.
(1)A person commits abuse of a corpse if, without statutory or court-ordered authority, the person:
(a)Removes the body or remains of any person from a grave or other place of sepulcher without the consent of the person who has the right to dispose of the remains pursuant to section 15-19-106; or
(b)Treats the body or remains of any person in a way that would outrage normal family sensibilities.
(2)Abuse of a corpse is a class 6 felony.
(a)A defendant may not be convicted of both abuse of a corpse, as described in subsection
(1)of this section, and tampering with a deceased human body, as described in section 18-8-610.5 (1), if the act arises out of a single incident.
(b)If a defendant is charged with both abuse of a corpse, as described in subsection
(1)of this section, and tampering with a deceased human body, as described in section 18-8-610.5 (1), the court shall proceed pursuant to section 18-1-408.