Code · Colorado · Title 18 — Criminal Code · Article 1 — Provisions Applicable To
18-1-701. Execution of public duty.
(1)Unless inconsistent with other provisions of sections 18-1-702 to 18-1-710, defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when it is required or authorized by a provision of law or a judicial decree binding in Colorado.
(2)A "provision of law" and a "judicial decree" in subsection
(1)of this section mean:
(a)Laws defining duties and functions of public servants;
(b)Laws defining duties of private citizens to assist public servants in the performance of certain of their functions;
(c)Laws governing the execution of legal process;
(d)Laws governing the military service and conduct of war;
(e)Judgments and orders of court.