Code · Colorado · Title 1 — Elections · Article 1 — Elections Generally
1-1-109. Forms prescribed - rules.
(1)Except as otherwise provided by this code, the secretary of state shall approve all forms required by this code, which forms shall be followed by county clerk and recorders, election judges, and other election officials. Prior to approving any election form, the secretary shall determine and consider best practices in the design and development of the form in order to minimize voter confusion and maximize ease of use.
(2)A registered elector shall make elector registration information changes on an approved form, and the elector registration information changes must be entered on the elector's registration record and retained and stored in the statewide voter registration system.
(3)The secretary of state shall promulgate rules in accordance with article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., as may be necessary to administer and enforce any requirement of this section, including any rules necessary to specify what constitutes approved and acceptable forms certified for use by eligible voters, campaigns, and voter registration drives and acceptance by election officials and any rules necessary to establish uniformity regarding the use of forms.