Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 9300
(a)The Legislature finds and declares that the needs of senior citizens for public programs in health, social services, recreation, transportation, education, housing, cultural services, and other appropriate areas of service can best be assessed by senior citizens.
(b)The Legislature also finds and declares that the California Senior Legislature, having been in continuous service since first provided for in 1980, and since its first session in 1981, and having proved its usefulness in providing model legislation for older citizens and advocating for the needs of seniors, shall be established through this chapter and shall operate according to the procedures set forth in this chapter.