Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 871
(a)Any person under the custody of a probation officer or any peace officer in a county juvenile hall, or committed to a county juvenile ranch, camp, forestry camp, or regional facility, who escapes or attempts to escape from the institution or facility in which he or she is confined, who escapes or attempts to escape while being conveyed to or from such an institution or facility, or who escapes or attempts to escape while outside or away from such an institution or facility while under the custody of a probation officer or any peace officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year.
(b)Any person who commits any of the acts described in subdivision
(a)by use of force or violence shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year or by imprisonment in the state prison.
(c)The willful failure of a person under the custody of a probation officer or any peace officer in a county juvenile hall, or committed to a county juvenile ranch, camp, or forestry camp, to return to the county juvenile hall, ranch, camp, or forestry camp at the prescribed time while outside or away from the county facility on furlough or temporary release constitutes an escape punishable as provided in subdivision (a). However, a willful failure to return at the prescribed time shall not be considered an escape if the failure to return was reasonable under the circumstances.
(d)A minor who, while under the supervision of a probation officer, removes his or her electronic monitor without authority and who, for more than 48 hours, violates the terms and conditions of his or her probation relating to the proper use of the electronic monitor shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. If an electronic monitor is damaged or discarded while in the possession of the minor, restitution for the cost of replacing the unit may be ordered as part of the punishment.
(e)The liability established by this section shall be limited by the financial ability of the person or persons ordered to pay restitution under this section, who shall be entitled to an evaluation and determination of ability to pay under Section 903.45.
(f)For purposes of this section, “regional facility” means any facility used by one or more public entities for the confinement of juveniles for more than 24 hours.