Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 801
(a)An order transferring a minor from the juvenile court to a court of criminal jurisdiction shall be subject to immediate appellate review if a notice of appeal is filed within 30 days of the order transferring the minor to a court of criminal jurisdiction. An order transferring the minor from the juvenile court to a court of criminal jurisdiction may not be heard on appeal from the judgment of conviction.
(b)Upon request of the minor, the superior court shall issue a stay of the criminal court proceedings until a final determination of the appeal. The superior court shall retain jurisdiction to modify or lift the stay upon request of the minor.
(c)The appeal shall have precedence in the court to which the appeal is taken and shall be determined as soon as practicable after the notice of appeal is filed.
(d)The Judicial Council shall adopt rules of court to ensure all of the following:
(1)The juvenile court shall advise the minor of the right to appeal, of the necessary steps and time for taking an appeal, and of the right to the appointment of counsel if the minor is unable to retain counsel.
(2)Following the timely filing of a notice of appeal, the prompt preparation and transmittal of the record from the superior court to the appellate court.
(3)Adequate time requirements for counsel and court personnel shall exist to implement the objectives of this section.
(e)It is the intent of the Legislature that this section provides for an expedited review on the merits by the appellate court of an order transferring the minor from the juvenile court to a court of criminal jurisdiction.