Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 746
A minor shall be selected for participation in a program established pursuant to this article based upon the following factors:
(a)The minor is 15 1 2 years of age or younger, has been declared a ward of the juvenile court for the first time and is to be supervised by a probation department selected for participation in this project.
(b)The minor has been evaluated and found to have at least three of the following factors, that place the minor at a significantly greater risk of becoming a chronic juvenile or adult offender:
(1)School behavior and performance problems. This shall include at least one of the following: attendance problems; school suspension or expulsion; or failure in two or more academic classes during the previous six months or comparable academic period.
(2)Family problems. These shall include at least one of the following: poor parental supervision or control; documented circumstances of domestic violence; child abuse or neglect; or family members who have engaged in criminal activities.
(3)Substance abuse. This shall include any regular use of alcohol or drugs by the minor, other than experimentation.
(4)High-risk predelinquent behavior. This shall include at least one of the following: a pattern of stealing; chronic running away from home; or gang membership or association.
(5)The minor matches the at-risk profile for becoming a chronic and repeat juvenile offender according to the criteria developed by the Multi-Agency At-Risk Youth Committee (MAARYC).