Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 7289.1
(a)The amount of three thousand dollars ($3,000) as set forth in Section 7289, shall be adjusted annually, on January 1 by the State Department of Developmental Services as it applies to state hospitals or developmental centers under its jurisdiction, and by the State Department of State Hospitals as it applies to state hospitals under its jurisdiction, to reflect any increases or decreases in the cost of living occurring after December 31, 1967, so that the first adjustment becomes effective January 1, 1990. The indices of the California Consumer Price Index—All Urban as prepared by the Department of Industrial Relations, shall be used as the basis for determining the changes in the cost of living.
(b)In implementing the cost-of-living provisions of this section, the State Department of Developmental Services and the State Department of State Hospitals shall use the most recent December for computation of the percentage change in the cost of living after December 31, 1967. The amount of this adjustment shall be made by comparing the average index for the most recent December with the average index for December 1967. The product of any percentage increase or decrease in the average index and the amount set forth in Section 7289 shall be the adjusted amount subject to affidavit pursuant to the provisions of Section 7289.