Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 5960.31
(a)Notwithstanding any other law, projects funded pursuant to paragraph
(3)or
(4)of subdivision
(b)of Section 5965.04 shall be a use by right and shall be subject to the streamlined, ministerial review process and filing requirement, pursuant to subdivisions
(b)and
(d)of Section 50675.1.5 of the Health and Safety Code, and not subject to a conditional use permit, discretionary permit, or to any other discretionary reviews or approvals, if it meets the criteria of paragraph
(1)or
(2)and complies with subdivisions
(b)and (c).
(1)The project is a behavioral health treatment and residential setting, including, but not limited to, children’s residential crisis programs, peer respite, children’s and adult substance use disorder residential programs, recovery housing, short-term residential therapeutic program, and social rehabilitation program, and shall be located in a zone where residential, office, retail, or parking are a principally permitted use.
(A)The project is a real estate asset, as described in Section 5960.05, except for those described in paragraph (1), or in subparagraph
(A)of paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(a)of Section 5831, that is funded pursuant to Section 5967.01, and shall be located in a zone where office, retail, or parking are a principally permitted use.
(B)This paragraph shall not be construed to limit the discretion of local jurisdictions to permit real estate assets in a zone not expressly provided in this paragraph.
(b)Projects, as applicable, pursuant to this section shall comply with the core components of Housing First, as defined under subdivision
(b)of Section 8255, and may include recovery housing, as defined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.
(c)Projects pursuant to this section shall meet the labor standards contained in Sections 65912.130 and 65912.131 of the Government Code.
(d)For purposes of this section, “use by right” means a development project that satisfies both of the following conditions:
(1)The development project does not require a conditional use permit, planned unit development permit, or other discretionary local government review.
(2)The development project is not a “project” for purposes of Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code.