Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 5604.2
(a)The local behavioral health board shall do all of the following:
(1)Review and evaluate the community’s public behavioral health needs, services, facilities, and special problems in a facility within the county or jurisdiction where mental health or substance use disorder evaluations or services are being provided, including, but not limited to, schools, emergency departments, and psychiatric facilities.
(A)Review county agreements entered into pursuant to Section 5650.
(B)The local behavioral health board may make recommendations to the governing body regarding concerns identified within these agreements.
(A)Advise the governing body and the local behavioral health director as to any aspect of the local behavioral health systems.
(B)Local behavioral health boards may request assistance from the local patients’ rights advocates when reviewing and advising on mental health or substance use disorder evaluations or services provided in public facilities with limited access.
(A)Review and approve the procedures used to ensure citizen and professional involvement at all stages of the planning process.
(B)Involvement shall include individuals with lived experience of mental illness, substance use disorder, or both, and their families, community members, advocacy organizations, and behavioral health professionals. It shall also include other professionals who interact with individuals living with mental illnesses or substance use disorders on a daily basis, such as education, emergency services, employment, health care, housing, public safety, local business owners, social services, older adults, transportation, and veterans.
(5)Submit an annual report to the governing body on the needs and performance of the county’s behavioral health system.
(A)Review and make recommendations on applicants for the appointment of a local director of behavioral health services.
(B)The board shall be included in the selection process prior to the vote of the governing body.
(7)Review and comment on the county’s performance outcome data and communicate its findings to the California Behavioral Health Planning Council.
(8)This part does not limit the ability of the governing body to transfer additional duties or authority to a behavioral health board.
(b)It is the intent of the Legislature that, as part of its duties pursuant to subdivision (a), the board shall assess the impact of the realignment of services from the state to the county on services delivered to clients and on the local community.
(c)This section shall become operative on January 1, 2025, if amendments to the Mental Health Services Act are approved by the voters at the March 5, 2024, statewide primary election.