Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 5362
(a)The clerk of the superior court shall notify each conservator, his or her conservatee and the person in charge of the facility in which the person resides, and the conservatee’s attorney, at least 60 days before the termination of the one-year period. If the conservator is a private party, the clerk of the superior court shall also notify the mental health director and the county officer providing conservatorship investigation pursuant to Section 5355, at least 60 days before the termination of the one-year period. Notification shall be delivered pursuant to Section 1215 of the Probate Code. The notification shall be in substantially the following form:
In the Superior Court of the State of California
for the County of ______
The people of the State of California
No. ____
Concerning
Notice of Termination
of Conservatorship
The people of the State of California to
:
(conservatee, conservatee’s attorney, conservator, and professional person in charge of the facility in which the conservatee resides, county mental health director, and county officer providing conservatorship investigation.)
The one-year conservatorship established for ____ pursuant to
Welfare and Institutions Code Section ____ on ____ will
terminate on ____. If the conservator, ____, wishes to
reestablish conservatorship for another year he or she must petition
the court by ____. Subject to a request for a court hearing by jury
trial the judge may, on his or her own motion, accept or reject the
conservator’s petition.
If the conservator petitions to reestablish conservatorship the
conservatee, the professional person in charge of the facility in which
he or she resides, the conservatee’s attorney, and, if the conservator
is a private party, the county mental health director and the county
officer providing conservatorship investigation shall be notified. If
any of them request it, there shall be a court hearing or a jury trial,
whichever is requested, on the issue of whether the conservatee is
still gravely disabled and in need of conservatorship. If the private
conservator does not petition for reappointment, the county officer
providing conservatorship investigation may recommend another
conservator. Such a petition shall be considered a petition for
reappointment as conservator.
Clerk of the Superior Court
by Deputy
(b)Subject to a request for a court hearing or jury trial, the judge may, on his or her own motion, accept or reject the conservator’s petition.
If the conservator does not petition to reestablish conservatorship at or before the termination of the one-year period, the court shall issue a decree terminating conservatorship. The decree shall be delivered to the conservator and his or her conservatee pursuant to Section 1215 of the Probate Code and shall be accompanied by a statement of California law as set forth in Section 5368.