Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 5326.75
Convulsive treatment for all other patients including but not limited to those voluntarily admitted to a facility, or receiving the treatment in a physician’s office, clinic or private home, may be administered only if:
(a)The requirements of subdivisions (a), (c), and
(d)of Section 5326.7 are met.
(b)A board-certified or board-eligible psychiatrist or a board-certified or board-eligible neurologist other than the patient’s attending or treating physician has examined the patient and verifies that the patient has the capacity to give and has given written informed consent. Such verification shall be documented in the patient’s treatment record and signed by the treating physician.
(c)If there is not the verification required by subdivision
(b)of this section or if the patient has not the capacity to give informed consent, then subdivisions (b), (e), (f), (g), and
(h)of Section 5326.7 shall also be met.