Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 5260
At the expiration of the 14-day period of intensive treatment any person who, as a result of mental disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism, during the 14-day period or the 72-hour evaluation period, threatened or attempted to take his or her own life or who was detained for evaluation and treatment because he or she threatened or attempted to take his or her own life and who continues to present an imminent threat of taking his or her own life, may be confined for further intensive treatment pursuant to this article for an additional period not to exceed 14 days.
This further intensive treatment may occur only under the following conditions:
(a)The professional staff of the agency or facility providing intensive treatment services has analyzed the person’s condition and has found that the person presents an imminent threat of taking his or her own life.
(b)The person has been advised of, but has not accepted, voluntary treatment.
(c)The facility providing additional intensive treatment is equipped and staffed to provide treatment, is designated by the county to provide that intensive treatment, and agrees to admit the person.
(d)The person has, as a result of mental disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism, threatened or attempted to take his or her own life during the 14-day period of intensive treatment or the 72-hour evaluation period or was detained for evaluation and treatment because he or she threatened or attempted to take his or her own life.