Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 5256
(a)When a person is certified for intensive treatment pursuant to Section 5250 or 5270.15, a certification review hearing shall be held unless judicial review has been requested as provided in Sections 5275 and 5276. The certification review hearing shall be within four days of the date on which the person is certified for a period of intensive treatment unless postponed by request of the person or their attorney or advocate.
(b)When a person has not been certified for intensive treatment pursuant to Section 5250 and remains detained pursuant to Section 5150, a certification review hearing shall be held within seven days of the date the person was initially detained pursuant to Section 5150, unless judicial review has been requested as provided in Sections 5275 and 5276. The professional person in charge of the facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, or an individual designated by the county if the person is not in a designated facility, shall inform the detained person of their rights with respect to the hearing, such as the right to the assistance of another person, including the county patients’ rights advocate, to prepare for the hearing, shall answer questions and address concerns regarding involuntary detention, and shall inform them of their rights pursuant to Section 5254.1. An attorney or county patients’ rights advocate shall meet with the person to discuss the commitment process and to assist the person in preparing for the certification review hearing or to answer questions or otherwise assist the person as appropriate. The certification review hearing shall be conducted in accordance with Sections 5256.1, 5256.2, 5256.3, 5256.4, 5256.5, 5256.6, and 5256.7 and the detained person shall be considered a person certified.