Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 5001
The provisions of this part and Part 1.5 (commencing with Section 5585) shall be construed to promote the legislative intent as follows:
(a)To end the inappropriate, indefinite, and involuntary commitment of persons with mental health disorders, developmental disabilities, and chronic alcoholism, and to eliminate legal disabilities.
(b)To provide prompt evaluation and treatment of persons with mental health disorders or impaired by chronic alcoholism.
(c)To guarantee and protect public safety.
(d)To safeguard individual rights through judicial review.
(e)To provide individualized treatment, supervision, and placement services by a conservatorship program for persons who are gravely disabled.
(f)To encourage the full use of all existing agencies, professional personnel, and public funds to accomplish these objectives and to prevent duplication of services and unnecessary expenditures.
(g)To protect persons with mental health disorders and developmental disabilities from criminal acts.
(h)To provide consistent standards for protection of the personal rights of persons receiving services under this part and under Part 1.5 (commencing with Section 5585).
(i)To provide services in the least restrictive setting appropriate to the needs of each person receiving services under this part and under Part 1.5 (commencing with Section 5585).