Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 4905
(a)No employee or agent of a facility, program, or service shall subject a person with a disability to reprisal or harassment or directly or indirectly take or threaten to take any action that would prevent the person, his or her legally authorized representative, or family member from reporting or otherwise bringing to the attention of the protection and advocacy agency any facts or information relative to suspected abuse, neglect, or other violations of the person’s rights.
(b)Any attempt to involuntarily remove from a facility, program, or service, or to deny privileges or rights without good cause to a person with a disability by whom or for whom a complaint has been made to the protection and advocacy agency, within 60 days after the date the complaint is made or within 60 days after the conclusion of any proceeding resulting from the complaint, shall raise a presumption that the action was taken in retaliation for the filing of the complaint.