Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 4803
(a)If a regional center recommends that a person be admitted to a community care facility or health facility as a developmentally disabled resident, the employee or designee of the regional center responsible for making the recommendations shall certify in writing that neither the person recommended for admission to a community care facility or health facility, nor the parent of a minor or conservator of an adult, if appropriate, nor the person or agency appointed pursuant to subdivision
(a)of Section 4541, has made an objection to the admission to the person making the recommendation. The regional center shall transmit the certificate, or a copy thereof, to the community care facility or health facility.
(b)A community care facility or health facility shall not admit any adult as a developmentally disabled patient on recommendation of a regional center unless a copy of the certificate has been transmitted pursuant to this section.
(c)A person who, knowing that objection to a community care facility or health facility admission has been made, certifies that no objection has been made, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(d)Objections to proposed placements shall be resolved by a fair hearing procedure pursuant to Section 4700.