Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 4715
(a)Except as provided in this section, if an appeal request is postmarked or received by the department or by another agency designated by the department to receive the appeal request, no later than 30 days after receipt of the notice of the proposed action sent pursuant to subdivision
(a)of Section 4710, but no later than the effective date of the action, services that are being provided pursuant to a recipient’s individual program plan shall be continued during the appeals process up to and including the 10th day after receipt of any of the following:
(1)Receipt by the regional center or state-operated facility, following an informal meeting, of the withdrawal of the appeal request pursuant to subdivision
(a)of Section 4710.9, or the claimant’s receipt of the informal meeting decision if the claimant has not made a decision to withdraw the appeal request or proceed to hearing within three days of receipt of the informal meeting decision pursuant to subdivision
(c)of Section 4710.9.
(2)Receipt by the regional center or state-operated facility, following mediation, of the withdrawal of the appeal request pursuant to subdivision
(a)of Section 4711.7 or the date the hearing office takes the appeal off the calendar if the claimant has not decided to withdraw the appeal request or proceed to the fair hearing pursuant to subdivision
(b)of Section 4711.7.
(3)Receipt by the recipient of the final administrative hearing decision of the hearing officer or state agency pursuant to subdivision (a), (d), or
(e)of Section 4712.5.
(4)Receipt by the recipient of the final decision of the hearing officer following a rehearing pursuant to Section 4713 if a rehearing was requested within 15 days from the date of the final administrative hearing decision pursuant to subdivision
(a)of Section 4713.
(b)Services continued pursuant to subdivision
(a)may be modified by agreement of the parties in accordance with the decision of the interdisciplinary team and the individual program plan.
(c)Any appeal to a court by either party shall not operate as a stay of enforcement of the final administrative decision, provided that either party may seek a stay of enforcement from any court of competent jurisdiction.
(d)This section shall become operative on March 1, 2023.