Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 4684.84
(a)The regional center shall have responsibility for monitoring and evaluating the implementation of the consumer’s individual behavior supports plan objectives.
(b)A regional center qualified behavior modification professional shall visit, with or without notice, the consumer, in person, at least monthly in the enhanced behavioral supports home, or more frequently if specified in the consumer’s individual behavior supports plan. At least four of these visits, annually, shall be unannounced.
(c)The State Department of Developmental Services shall monitor and ensure the regional centers’ compliance with the requirements of this article. The monitoring shall include onsite visits to all the enhanced behavioral supports homes at least every six months for the duration of the pilot project.
(d)The State Department of Developmental Services shall conduct a review of the pilot project in consultation with stakeholders. The review shall be completed and the results of the review shall be shared in writing with the State Department of Social Services no later than September 1, 2018.