Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 4648.35
At the time of development, review, or modification of a consumer’s individual program plan
(IPP)or individualized family service plan (IFSP), all of the following shall apply to a regional center:
(a)A regional center shall not fund private specialized transportation services for an adult consumer who can safely access and utilize public transportation, when that transportation is available.
(b)A regional center shall fund the least expensive transportation modality that meets the consumer’s needs, as set forth in the consumer’s IPP or IFSP.
(c)A regional center shall fund transportation, when required, from the consumer’s residence to the lowest-cost vendor that provides the service that meets the consumer’s needs, as set forth in the consumer’s IPP or IFSP. For purposes of this subdivision, the cost of a vendor shall be determined by combining the vendor’s program costs and the costs to transport a consumer from the consumer’s residence to the vendor.
(d)A regional center shall fund transportation services for a minor child living in the family residence, only if the family of the child provides sufficient written documentation to the regional center to demonstrate that it is unable to provide transportation for the child.