Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 4646.4
(a)Regional centers shall ensure, at the time of development, scheduled review, or modification of a consumer’s individual program plan developed pursuant to Sections 4646 and 4646.5, or of an individualized family service plan pursuant to Section 95020 of the Government Code, the establishment of an internal process. This internal process shall ensure adherence with federal and state law and regulation, and if purchasing services and supports, shall ensure all of the following:
(1)Conformance with the regional center’s purchase of service policies, as approved by the department pursuant to subdivision
(d)of Section 4434.
(2)Utilization of generic services and supports if appropriate, in accordance with all of the following:
(A)The individualized family service planning team for infants and toddlers eligible under Section 95014 of the Government Code may determine that a medical service identified in the individualized family service plan is not available within 60 calendar days through the family’s private health insurance policy or health care service plan or under the Medi-Cal program and therefore, in compliance with the timely provision of service requirements contained in Part 303 (commencing with Section 303.1) of Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations, will be authorized for purchase-of-service funding by the regional center.
(B)The individual program plan team under Section 4646 may determine that a medical service identified in the individual program plan is not available within 60 calendar days through the family’s private health insurance policy or health care service plan or under the Medi-Cal program and therefore, in compliance with paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(d)of Section 4659, will be authorized for purchase-of-service funding by the regional center.
(C)For purposes of this paragraph, a regional center shall authorize the provision of medical services through the purchase of services during any plan delays, including the appeals process.
(A)Utilization of other services and sources of funding as contained in Section 4659.
(B)For purposes of this paragraph, a regional center shall authorize the provision of medical or dental services through the purchase of services during any plan delays, including the appeals process.
(4)Consideration of the family’s responsibility for providing similar services and supports for a minor child without disabilities in identifying the consumer’s service and support needs as provided in the least restrictive and most appropriate setting. In this determination, regional centers shall take into account the consumer’s need for extraordinary care, services, supports and supervision, and the need for timely access to this care.
(5)Commencing October 1, 2022, consideration of information obtained from the consumer and, if appropriate, the parents, legal guardian, conservator, or authorized representative about the consumer’s need for the services, barriers to service access, and other information.
(b)At the time of development, scheduled review, or modification of a consumer’s individual program plan developed pursuant to Sections 4646 and 4646.5, or of an individualized family service plan pursuant to Section 95020 of the Government Code, the consumer, or, if appropriate, the parents, legal guardian, or conservator, shall provide copies of their health benefit cards under which the consumer is eligible to receive health benefits, including, but not limited to, private health insurance, a health care service plan, Medi-Cal, Medicare, and TRICARE. If the individual, or, if appropriate, the parents, legal guardians, or conservators, do not have health benefits, the regional center shall not use that fact to negatively impact the services that the individual may or may not receive from the regional center.
(c)Final decisions regarding the consumer’s individual program plan shall be made pursuant to Section 4646.
(d)Final decisions regarding the individualized family service plan shall be made pursuant to Section 95020 of the Government Code.