Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 4360
(a)The State Department of State Hospitals shall provide mental health treatment and supervision in the community for judicially committed persons. The program established and administered by the department under this chapter to provide these services shall be known as the Forensic Conditional Release Program and may be used by the department in accordance with this section to provide services in the community to other patient populations for which the department has direct responsibility.
(b)The State Department of State Hospitals may provide directly, or through contract with private providers or counties, for these services, including administrative and ancillary services related to the provision of direct services. These contracts shall be exempt from the requirements contained in the Public Contract Code and the State Administrative Manual, and from approval by the Department of General Services. Subject to approval by the State Department of State Hospitals, a county or private provider under contract to the department to provide these services may subcontract with private providers for those services.
(c)Notwithstanding Section 5328, programs providing services pursuant to this section may inform a local law enforcement agency of the names and addresses of program participants who reside within that agency’s jurisdiction. Providing notice under this subdivision does not relieve a person or entity of any statutory duty.