Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 1961
(a)On or before May 1 of each year, each county shall prepare and submit to the Office of Youth and Community Restoration a Juvenile Justice Development Plan on its proposed programs, strategies, and system enhancements for the next fiscal year from the Youthful Offender Block Grant Fund described in Section 1951. The plan shall include all of the following:
(1)A description of the programs, placements, services, strategies, and system enhancements to be funded by the block grant allocation pursuant to this chapter, including, but not limited to, the programs, tools, and strategies outlined in Section 1960.
(2)A description of how the plan relates to or supports the county’s overall strategy for dealing with youthful offenders who have not committed an offense described in subdivision
(b)of Section 707, and who are no longer eligible for commitment to the Division of Juvenile Facilities under former Section 733 as of September 1, 2007.
(3)A description of any regional agreements or arrangements to be supported by the block grant allocation pursuant to this chapter.
(4)A description of how the programs, placements, services, or strategies identified in the plan coordinate with multiagency juvenile justice plans and programs under paragraph
(4)of subdivision
(b)of Section 30061 of the Government Code.
(b)The plan described in subdivision
(a)shall be submitted to the Office of Youth and Community Restoration in a format, as specified by the office, that consolidates the form for submission of the plan with the form for submission of the multiagency juvenile justice plan to be developed and submitted to the office as provided by paragraph
(4)of subdivision
(b)of Section 30061 of the Government Code.
(c)Each county receiving an allocation from the Youthful Offender Block Grant Fund described in Section 1951 shall, by October 1 of each year, submit an annual report to the Office of Youth and Community Restoration on its utilization of the block grant funds in the preceding fiscal year. The report shall be in a format specified by the office that consolidates the report required by this subdivision with the annual report required to be submitted to the office under the provisions of subparagraph
(D)of paragraph
(4)of subdivision
(b)of Section 30061 of the Government Code, and shall include all of the following:
(1)A description of the programs, placements, services, strategies, and system enhancements supported by block grant funds in the preceding fiscal year, and an accounting of all of the county’s expenditures of block grant funds for the preceding fiscal year.
(2)A description and expenditure report for programs, strategies, and system enhancements that have been cofunded during the preceding fiscal year using funds provided under this chapter and juvenile justice funds provided under paragraph
(4)of subdivision
(b)of Section 30061 of the Government Code.
(3)Countywide juvenile justice trend data available from existing statewide juvenile justice data systems or networks, as specified by the office, including, but not limited to, arrests, diversions, petitions filed, petitions sustained, placements, incarcerations, subsequent petitions and probation violations, and including, in a format to be specified by the office, a summary description or analysis, based on available information, of how the programs, strategies, and system enhancements funded pursuant to this chapter have or may have contributed to, or influenced, the juvenile justice data trends identified in the report.
(d)The office shall prepare and make available to the public on its internet website summaries of the annual county reports submitted in accordance with subdivision (c). By March 1 of each year, the office also shall prepare and submit to the Governor and the Legislature a report summarizing county utilizations of block grant funds in the preceding fiscal year, including a summary of the programs, strategies, system enhancements, and related expenditures made by each county utilizing Youthful Offender Block Grant funds. The annual report to the Governor and the Legislature shall also summarize the countywide trend data and any other pertinent information submitted by counties indicating how the programs, strategies, and system enhancements supported by Youthful Offender Block Grant funds have or may have contributed to, or influenced, the trends identified. The office may consolidate the annual report to the Governor and the Legislature required under this section with the annual report required by subparagraph
(E)of paragraph
(4)of subdivision
(b)of Section 30061 of the Government Code. The annual report shall be submitted in compliance with Section 9795 of the Government Code. The annual report shall also be posted for access by the public on the office’s internet website.