Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 19104
(a)Subject to the limitation of Section 19102 and to the extent federal funds are available, an individualized plan for employment shall be developed for each individual determined to be eligible under this chapter.
(b)The individualized plan for employment shall do all of the following:
(1)Be designed to achieve the employment objective of the individual, consistent with the unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, and capabilities of the individual, and, to the maximum extent appropriate, to include placement in integrated settings.
(2)Be jointly developed and agreed upon by the eligible individual, or when appropriate the individual’s parent, family member, guardian, advocate, or authorized representative, and the department. In developing the program, the department shall inform the individual about and involve the individual in choosing among alternative goals, objectives, available services, entities providing the services, and the methods used to provide or procure the services.
(3)Contain all of the information required by federal law and regulations, including a statement of the specific vocational goods and services, as defined in Section 19150, to be provided and the terms and conditions under which available goods and services will be provided, to the extent federal funds are available, to the individual in the most integrated setting.
(4)To the extent possible, utilize the information specified in Section 19100.