Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 17736
Notwithstanding any other law, including Sections 1250, 1251, 1254, 1270, 1501, 1502, 1505, 1507, 1521, 1530.6 (as added by Chapter 391 of the Statutes of 1977), 1550, 11002, and 11154 of the Health and Safety Code, and Sections 2052, 2725, 2732, and 2795 of the Business and Professions Code, all of the following apply:
(1)Counties and regional centers shall be permitted to place children with special health care needs in foster family homes, small family homes, group homes, short-term residential therapeutic programs, foster family agencies, and resource families.
(2)Foster family agencies shall be permitted to place children with special health care needs in certified family homes and resource families.
(b)Counties, regional centers, and foster family agencies shall permit all of the following:
(1)A foster parent, an assistant caregiver, an on-call assistant, and a respite caregiver meeting the requirements of paragraphs (3), (5), and
(6)of subdivision
(c)of Section 17731 to provide, in a specialized foster care home, specialized in-home health care to a child, as described in the child’s individualized health care plan.
(2)The licensee and other personnel meeting the requirements of paragraphs (3), (5), and
(6)of subdivision
(c)of Section 17731 to provide, in a group home, specialized in-home health care to a child, as described in the child’s individualized health care plan, provided that the child was placed as of November 1, 1993, or placed in a group home for children with special health care needs, as defined in paragraph
(22)of subdivision
(a)of Section 1502 of the Health and Safety Code.