Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 1769
(a)A person who is committed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities, by a juvenile court shall, except as provided in subdivision (b), be discharged upon the expiration of a two-year period of control or when he or she attains 21 years of age, whichever occurs later, unless an order for further detention has been made by the committing court pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 1800).
(b)A person who is committed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities, by a juvenile court and who has been found to be a person described in Section 602 by reason of the commission of an offense listed in subdivision
(b)of Section 707, shall be discharged upon the expiration of a two-year period of control or when he or she attains 25 years of age, whichever occurs later, unless an order for further detention has been made by the committing court pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 1800).
(c)Notwithstanding subdivision (b), a person who is committed by a juvenile court to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities, on or after July 1, 2012, who is found to be a person described in Section 602 by reason of the commission of an offense listed in subdivision
(b)of Section 707, shall be discharged upon the expiration of a two-year period of control, or when he or she attains 23 years of age, whichever occurs later, unless an order for further detention has been made by the committing court pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 1800). This subdivision does not apply to persons committed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities, by a juvenile court prior to July 1, 2012, pursuant to subdivision (b).
(1)A person committed by a juvenile court to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities, on or after July 1, 2018, who is found to be a person described in Section 602 by reason of the commission of an offense listed in subdivision
(c)of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code or subdivision
(b)of Section 707, shall be discharged upon the expiration of a two-year period of control, of when he or she attains 23 years of age, whichever occurs later, unless an order for further detention has been made by the committing court pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 1800). This subdivision does not apply to a person who is committed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities, a state hospital, or another appropriate public or private mental health facility, by a juvenile court prior to July 1, 2018, pursuant to subdivision
(b)or (c).
(2)A person who at the time of adjudication of a crime or crimes would, in criminal court, have faced an aggregate sentence of seven years or more, shall be discharged upon the expiration of a two-year period of control, or when the person attains 25 years of age, whichever occurs later, unless an order for further detention has been made by the committing court pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 1800) of Chapter 1 of Division 2.5.
(3)This subdivision does not apply to a person who is committed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities, or to a person who is confined in a state hospital or other appropriate public or private mental health facility, by a court prior to July 1, 2018, as described in subdivision (b).
(e)The amendments to this section made by Chapter 342 of the Statutes of 2012 apply retroactively.