Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 1768.7
(a)Any person committed to the authority who escapes or attempts to escape from the institution or facility in which he or she is confined, who escapes or attempts to escape while being conveyed to or from such an institution or facility, who escapes or attempts to escape while outside or away from such an institution or facility under custody of Youth Authority officials, officers, or employees, or who, with intent to abscond from the custody of the Youth Authority, fails to return to such an institution or facility at the prescribed time while outside or away from the institution or facility on furlough or temporary release, is guilty of a felony.
(b)Any offense set forth in subdivision
(a)which is accomplished by force or violence is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of two, four, or six years. Any offense set forth in subdivision
(a)which is accomplished without force or violence is punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision
(h)of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for a term of 16 months, two or three years or in the county jail not exceeding one year.
(c)For purposes of this section, “committed to the authority” means a commitment to the Youth Authority pursuant to Section 731 or 1731.5; a remand to the custody of the Youth Authority pursuant to Section 707.2; a placement at the Youth Authority pursuant to Section 704, 1731.6, or 1753.1; or a transfer to the custody of the Youth Authority pursuant to subdivision
(c)of Section 1731.5.