Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 1732.6
(a)No minor shall be committed to the Youth Authority when he or she is convicted in a criminal action for an offense described in subdivision
(c)of Section 667.5 or subdivision
(c)of Section 1192.7 of the Penal Code and is sentenced to incarceration for life, an indeterminate period to life, or a determinate period of years such that the maximum number of years of potential confinement when added to the minor’s age would exceed 25 years. Except as specified in subdivision (b), in all other cases in which the minor has been convicted in a criminal action, the court shall retain discretion to sentence the minor to the Department of Corrections or to commit the minor to the Youth Authority.
(b)No minor shall be committed to the Youth Authority when he or she is convicted in a criminal action for:
(1)An offense described in subdivision
(b)of Section 602, or
(2)An offense described in paragraphs (1), (2), or
(3)of subdivision
(d)of Section 707, if the circumstances enumerated in those paragraphs are found to be true by the trier of fact.
(3)An offense described in subdivision
(b)of Section 707, if the minor had attained the age of 16 years of age or older at the time of commission of the offense.
(c)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person under the age of 16 years shall be housed in any facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections.