Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 16519.61
A county or the department may deny a resource family application or rescind the approval of a resource family, and the department may exclude an individual from any resource family home, for any of the following reasons:
(a)Violation of Section 16519.5, the written directives or regulations adopted pursuant to Section 16519.5, or any applicable law.
(b)Aiding, abetting, or permitting the violation of Section 16519.5, the written directives or regulations adopted pursuant to Section 16519.5, or any applicable law.
(c)Conduct that poses a risk or threat to the health and safety, protection, or well-being of a child, another individual, or the people of the State of California.
(d)The conviction of the resource family applicant, parent, or associated individual at any time before or during their approval of a crime described in Section 1522 of the Health and Safety Code.
(e)Engaging in acts of financial malfeasance, including, but not limited to, improper use or embezzlement of the money or property of a child, fraudulent appropriation for personal gain of money or property, or willful or negligent failure to provide services.
(f)Any other reason specified in the written directives or regulations adopted pursuant to Section 16519.5.