Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 16506
Family maintenance services shall be provided or arranged for by county welfare department staff in order to maintain the child in his or her own home. These services shall be limited to six months, and may be extended in periods of six-month increments if it can be shown that the objectives of the service plan can be achieved within the extended time periods, and provided within the county’s allocation. Family maintenance services shall be available without regard to income and shall only be provided to any of the following:
(a)Families whose child or children have been adjudicated a dependent of the court under Section 300, and where the court has ordered the county welfare department to supervise while the child remains in the child’s home.
(b)Families whose child is in potential danger of abuse, neglect, or exploitation, who are willing to accept services and participate in corrective efforts, and where it is safe for the child to remain in the child’s home only with the provision of services.
(c)Families in which the child is in the care of a previously noncustodial parent, under the supervision of the juvenile court.
(d)Family maintenance services shall be provided to any individual and child who are referred pursuant to Section 11254 and who are not placed in foster care and who meet any of the criteria of subdivision
(b)of Section 11254. The services shall be provided until the individual reaches 18 years of age.