Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 15610.55
(a)“Multidisciplinary personnel team” means any team of two or more persons who are trained in the prevention, identification, management, or treatment of abuse of elderly or dependent adults and who are qualified to provide a broad range of services related to abuse of elderly or dependent adults.
(b)A multidisciplinary personnel team may include, but need not be limited to, any of the following:
(1)Psychiatrists, psychologists, or other trained counseling personnel.
(2)Police officers or other law enforcement agents, including district attorneys.
(3)Health practitioners, as defined in Section 15610.37.
(4)Social workers with experience or training in prevention of abuse of elderly or dependent adults.
(5)Public guardians, public conservators, or public administrators.
(6)The local long-term care ombudsman.
(7)Child welfare services personnel.
(8)Representatives of a health plan.
(9)Housing representatives.
(10)County counsel.
(11)A person with expertise in finance or accounting.