Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 14499.6
(a)The Santa Barbara Regional Health Authority may arrange with out-of-county Selective Provider Contracting Program hospitals that have negotiated hospital contracts and per diem rates under Article 5.1 (commencing with Section 14165) of Chapter 7, to provide medically justified emergency services or to provide specialized hospital services not available within Santa Barbara County to Medi-Cal beneficiaries who reside in Santa Barbara County. The authority may arrange medically justified inpatient hospital services with out-of-county program hospitals for those beneficiaries whose county of residence for purposes of eligibility determination is Santa Barbara, but who for medical or legal reasons physically reside in a county other than Santa Barbara.
(b)The out-of-county program hospitals shall not charge the authority more than their program negotiated rates when providing hospital services to authority patients under this section, except as provided in subdivision (c).
(c)In cases where an out-of-county program hospital can demonstrate that the cost of the services it is rendering to authority patients was not contemplated in the case mix and acuity assumptions on which the program rates are based, the program hospital and the authority shall negotiate in good faith equitable rates for payment for the provision of hospital services to authority patients. The established program rate shall serve as the base for those negotiations.
(1)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any records maintained by the authority that would enable a determination to be made regarding rates negotiated pursuant to Article 5.1 (commencing with Section 14165) of Chapter 7, shall be exempt from the California Public Records Act (Division 10 (commencing with Section 7920.000) of Title 1 of the Government Code).
(2)The authority shall establish guidelines to ensure that these rates are maintained as confidential records and that access to these records is restricted.
(3)The authority shall submit the established guidelines to the department for approval.