Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 14136
(a)No city or county shall establish equipment and personnel standards for the furnishing of nonemergency medical transportation services for eligible Medi-Cal beneficiaries which are in conflict with equipment and personnel standards for reimbursement established by the department pursuant to this chapter. No standard adopted by cities or counties shall require the use of ambulances to supply nonemergency medical transportation, where that standard would conflict with Section 14136.1.
(b)No city or county shall establish any permit, license, or inspection fees in excess of the actual cost of providing services directly associated with the provision of a permit, license, or inspection of nonemergency medical transportation vehicles.
(c)Prior to collection of any permit, license, or inspection fees, the city or county shall provide the nonemergency medical transportation provider from whom the fees will be collected with an itemized cost analysis specifying how the fees will be used.
(d)Nothing in this section shall be construed to otherwise limit the authority of a city or county to license, inspect, or regulate nonemergency medical transportation services so long as the regulation is not in conflict with standards established by the department.
(e)Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a city or county from allowing both emergency and nonemergency medical transportation services to operate within its jurisdiction under a sole franchise when such a franchise has been determined necessary to assure the economic viability of those services.
(f)Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict the authority of local government to issue or deny licenses or permits to operate medical transportation services within its jurisdiction on the basis of need and necessity findings.