Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 14043.65
(a)Notwithstanding any other law, any applicant whose application for enrollment as a provider or whose certification is denied; or any provider who is denied continued enrollment or certification, or denied enrollment for a new location, who has been temporarily suspended, who has had payments suspended, who has had one or more business addresses used to obtain reimbursement from the Medi-Cal program deactivated, or whose provisional provider status or preferred provisional provider status has been terminated pursuant to this article or Section 14107.11, or Section 100185.5 of the Health and Safety Code, or who has had a civil penalty imposed pursuant to subdivision
(a)of Section 14123.25; or any billing agent, as defined in Section 14040, when the billing agent’s registration has been denied pursuant to subdivision
(e)of Section 14040.5, may appeal this action by submitting a written appeal, including any supporting evidence, to the director or the director’s designee. If the appeal is of a suspension of payment pursuant to Section 14107.11, the appeal to the director or the director’s designee shall be limited to the credibility of the allegation supporting the payment suspension, as described in subdivision
(d)of Section 14107.11, and shall not encompass investigation or adjudication of the allegation. The appeal procedure shall not include a formal administrative hearing under the Administrative Procedure Act and shall not result in reactivation of any deactivated provider numbers during appeal. An applicant, provider, or billing agent that files an appeal pursuant to this section shall submit the written appeal along with all pertinent documents and all other relevant evidence to the director or to the director’s designee within 60 days of the date of notification of the department’s action. The director or the director’s designee shall review all of the relevant materials submitted and shall issue a decision within 90 days of the receipt of the appeal. The decision may provide that the action taken should be upheld, continued, or reversed, in whole or in part. The decision of the director or the director’s designee shall be final. Any further appeal shall be required to be filed in accordance with Section 1085 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(b)No applicant whose application for enrollment as a provider has been denied pursuant to Section 14043.2, 14043.36, or 14043.4 may reapply for a period of three years from the date the application is denied. The three-year period shall commence upon the date of the denial notice.