Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 12003
For the purposes of this chapter, neither the residence nor domicile of the spouse shall be deemed the residence or domicile of the other, but each may have a separate residence or domicile dependent upon proof of the fact and not on legal presumption.
For the purposes of this chapter, a minor child shall be deemed to have resided in the state during any period in which such child has been physically present in the state.