Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 11403.01
On and after January 1, 2012, a nonminor who is receiving Kin-GAP benefits under Article 4.5 (commencing with Section 11360) or Article 4.7 (commencing with Section 11385) and whose Kin-GAP payments began prior to the child’s 16th birthday and who is receiving aid pursuant to those articles, and who is attending high school or the equivalent level of vocational or technical training on a full-time basis, or is in the process of pursuing a high school equivalency certificate, prior to his or her 18th birthday, may continue to receive aid under those articles following his or her 18th birthday so long as the child continues to reside in the relative’s home, remains otherwise eligible for Kin-GAP payments, and continues to attend high school or the equivalent level of vocational or technical training on a full-time basis, or continues to pursue a high school equivalency certificate, and the child may reasonably be expected to complete the educational or training program or to receive a high school equivalency certificate, before his or her 19th birthday.
Aid shall be provided to an individual pursuant to this section provided that both the individual and the agency responsible for the related guardianship placement have signed a mutual agreement, if the individual is capable of making an informed agreement, documenting the continued need for out-of-home placement.