Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 11209
The department shall make rules and regulations for the proper maintenance and care of needy children and for the administration of Aid to Families with Dependent Children. Such rules and regulations shall be binding upon the institutions, county welfare departments and any public or private agency that is responsible for the placement and care of a child receiving AFDC-FC.
The department may inquire at any time into the management of any institution or public or private agency receiving aid on behalf of children under their placement and care in accordance with the provisions of this chapter or into the management by any county of Aid to Families with Dependent Children.
If an institution, public or private agency or a county fails to comply promptly with the provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations of the department cannot be enforced in any other manner, the institution, public or private agency or county failing or refusing to comply with such provisions, rules, and regulations, or to permit the inquiry provided for in this section, shall not thereafter receive aid under the provisions of this chapter until it has complied with all such provisions, rules, and regulations and has permitted the inquiry by the department, if such inquiry is demanded.