Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 11153.7
(a)In addition to real property permitted by other provisions of this part, real property owned by the applicant or recipient, or in combination with his spouse, may be retained in an amount not to exceed a market value, less the amount of any encumbrance of record, of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), provided it is being adequately utilized or is producing income reasonably consistent with its value which is used for the support of the applicant or recipient.
(b)If the real property is not producing income reasonably consistent with its value, the applicant or recipient shall be allowed reasonable time to rent, lease or sell the property. If the property cannot be rented, leased or sold on the basis of the market value, the applicant or recipient shall be allowed to submit evidence from a qualified real estate appraiser which indicates the value for which the property can be adequately utilized.
(c)If the applicant or recipient provides evidence that the only method of adequately utilizing the property is sale, the property shall be considered to be adequately utilized provided it is listed with a licensed real estate broker at the market value or the value determined in accordance with subdivision
(b)and the applicant or recipient provides evidence that a bona fide and continuous effort is being made to sell the property.
(d)Any mortgage or note secured by a deed of trust not exceeding a market value of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) that is obtained by the applicant or recipient, or in combination with his spouse, through the sale of such real property shall be deemed real property when the income from the same is used to meet the needs of the recipient.
For the purposes of this section, “market value” shall be defined as four times the assessed value.