Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 11102
(a)County residence is not a qualification for aid under any public assistance program.
(b)County responsibility for making aid payments is determined as follows:
(1)The county where the applicant lives shall accept the application and shall be responsible for paying the aid.
(2)Responsibility for payment of aid to a person qualifying for and receiving aid from a county, who moves to another county in this state to make his or her home, shall be transferred to the second county as soon as administratively possible pursuant to the requirements set forth in subdivision
(a)of Section 10003.
(c)For purposes of public assistance, the county where an applicant or recipient lives is determined as follows:
(1)For a patient in a state hospital or institution, voluntary, nonprofit, or proprietary facility, or other public or private institution, the county where he or she was admitted.
(2)For a person who has had to leave the county where he or she normally lives, solely for the purpose of securing care not otherwise available to him or her in a medical facility, the county where he or she last maintained a living arrangement outside a medical facility.
(d)This section shall become operative on June 1, 2017.