Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 10103.5
(a)Notwithstanding the age restrictions specified in Sections 388, 450, 11253, 11363, 11386, 11403, 11403.2, 11405, and 16120, and subdivisions
(r)and
(v)of Section 11400, a nonminor dependent, or nonminor former dependent, who has been receiving aid pursuant to any of the programs specified in subdivision
(b)between January 1, 2012, and December 31, 2012, and who attains 19 years of age prior to January 1, 2013, or who has been receiving that aid between January 1, 2013, and December 31, 2013, and who attains 20 years of age prior to January 1, 2014, may continue to receive aid under the applicable program up to 21 years of age, provided that the nonminor dependent or nonminor former dependent continues to meet all other applicable eligibility requirements as specified in Section 11403. This section shall not apply to nonminors who attain 19 years of age prior to January 1, 2012.
(b)This section applies to nonminors currently receiving aid, as of the effective date of the act that added this section, pursuant to any of the following provisions:
(1)Article 4.5 (commencing with Section 11360) of Chapter 2 of Part 3 of Division 9.
(2)Article 4.7 (commencing with Section 11385) of Chapter 2 of Part 3 of Division 9.
(3)Article 5 (commencing with Section 11400) of Chapter 2 of Part 3 of Division 9.
(4)Chapter 2.1 (commencing with Section 16115) of Part 4 of Division 9.
(5)Sections 11253 and 11405.
(c)A nonminor who has not continuously received aid pursuant to either paragraph
(3)of subdivision
(b)of this section, or Section 11253 between January 1, 2012, and December 31, 2012, due solely to the fact that he or she attained 19 years of age prior to the effective date of the act that added this section may petition the court for reentry pursuant to subdivision
(e)of Section 388. This section shall not apply to nonminors who attain 19 years of age prior to January 1, 2012. For a nonminor who has not continuously received aid pursuant to paragraphs (1), (2), or
(4)of subdivision
(b)of this section, or Section 11405, due solely to the fact that he or she attained 19 years of age prior to the effective date that added this section, the department, in consultation with the County Welfare Directors Association, shall develop a process by which these youth may resume benefits. The department shall seek to maximize federal financial participation.
(d)Notwithstanding any other law, and to the extent permitted by federal law, a county shall not be precluded from seeking to draw down federal funding on behalf of eligible nonminor dependents or nonminor former dependents as described in subdivision (a), for whom the county has provided aid using county-only funds, on and after January 1, 2012.